Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

How long does it take to get good credit again after filing bankruptcy?

Asked on 5/31/16, 6:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

You're starting at ground zero after bankruptcy. So the time period depends upon your good behavior credit activity after bankruptcy. Make your payments, take out credit cards; show that you're responsible. Within a year or two, you should have a good track record. You also need a decent job with a steady source of income or else they consider you a deadbeat.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/16, 4:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana