Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

reduction in bonus for using a sick day

we have a new complicated bonus plan that deducts a % if you use a sick day regardless of whether you have a good reason or not-isn't that illegal?

Asked on 8/15/08, 2:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: reduction in bonus for using a sick day

Unless you have a personal employment agreement or a union bargaining agreement that has been changed without consent, then the employer in Indiana is generally free to change the terms of employment. The change you describe is increasingly common. Employers now despair of being treated honestly by their employees, so they had to modify their "time-off" plans for vacation and sickness to make it in the employee's personal interest to not use sick days. As you know, employees frequently lie about the need for a sick day.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/08, 3:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana