Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

I was taken to small claims court for not completing a installation of a Heat Pump and new coil. The customer got to keep the equipment, plus I had to pay the full amount of the invoice back to the customer. I don’t understand how they got to keep the equipment and I have to pay them the price of the equipment plus labor back.

Asked on 11/16/18, 4:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

Sounds like a mystery. I'll assume that you exercised good judgement and had an attorney representing you. Therefore, you need to ask your attorney the question. If you didn't have an attorney, that was a big mistake.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/18, 5:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana