Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

I am having some work done on my chimney. He told me what he would do for the amount he is charging and I asked him to put it in writing. I told him to put it on letterhead with his companies name on it or on the back of a business card. He hasn't done it yet and they are supposed to be done on Monday. He also asked me to pay in with cash. My husband will not be here on Monday and I do not know what to do if they refuse to finish the job with everything they told me.

Asked on 4/16/16, 7:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

Having the contractor put something in writing was not important to you because you let him start without doing so ----therefore, it's not worth mentioning. If the work was done properly, you should pay on time. However, you do not have to pay in cash. Check is fine.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/16, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana