Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

credit card fraud

I would like to know my rights are. I purchased a item ( a pda ) on ebay and paid the seller with a money order. I received the palm then 2 months later received a letter from tiger direct ( an online retailer ) stating that I received ( via fedex )and signed for a pda from them that was purchased with a stolen credit card . They are now ( tiger direct ) turn me over to a collection agency

Asked on 11/26/07, 4:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: credit card fraud

Based on the facts in your query, this sounds like a scam. It isn't possible to determine all your rights in an online query. Tell the credit collectors you are turning the matter over to the police for investigation. Then tell the cops about it -- local, state attorney general, FBI and U.S. Postal Inspectors. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/26/07, 4:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana