Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana


I dont understand one part of my garnishment order. It states non-party garnishee pay into the hands of Clerk of this Court 25% of the judgment defendant's weekly disposable earnings or the amount by which judgment-defendant's disposable earnings for that week exceed 30 times the federal minimum wage per week whichever is less.

So is this stating that I pay 25% or 30 times minimum wage which ever is the lesser? Or something else? Because I have been paying well over the 30 times minimum wage per week.

Asked on 12/05/07, 8:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: garnishment

It is a convoluted amd confusing written statement -- in the manner of many contracts, laws and regulations -- but that "thirty times minimum wage" means how much you can keep. Roughly, you can keep $200 per week, they get everything else. So you are probably paying 25% of your net, which is less than everything above $200.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/07, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana