Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

I’m buying a car from my father I’ve paid for two years yet every month he threatens to take car my names not on it can he take car away from me? There’s only one check that’s been written he always requested cash

Asked on 5/13/20, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

Do you have a written contract with him? You should always do that, even with family. Can he "take it away". He probably can. If he does, can you sue him for damages? Yes. If the court finds the facts are as you state them, you would win.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/20, 7:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana