Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

If you are having a child with someone who has a level 6 felony due to a domestic abuse case involving a child and that person plead guilty to this do you have to let that person leave with your child as a newborn or ever at all?? Do I legally have to put him on the birth certificate does my baby have to have his last name?

Asked on 5/14/20, 7:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

It appears that the first part of your inquiry has a typo, so please rephrase that. Concerning your second question, your child should have him on the birth certificate and he should have the last name. There are a number of complications down the line if you fail to do that. However, with that being said, you can petition the court to have his last name changed. Additionally, if the chid is adopted, the last name will change and an amended birth certificate will be issued, omitting the original father.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/20, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana