Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

I filed a small claims case, I then filed for a continuance, then I found out the Judge simply cancelled my case! Why would he do this, and under what legal right would he have to do this?

Asked on 9/03/19, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

He doe not have to grant your request to continue, and could have dismissed it when you failed to appear. Is that what happened? There is no such legal act as "cancelling", and my guess is that the entry said something different than that.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/19, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana