Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

My stepdad gave away one of my cats to a neighbor. Does he have the right to do that since I am 18? I am trying to get her back and have extensive proof that I have raised her since she was born. What can I do to get her back?

Asked on 3/23/20, 5:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

1. Go to your neighbor and explain that to the neighbor. Hopefully they will give the cat back, as you don't want to be in small claims court over ownership of a pet.

2. Take your cat to your new home and live there. (I assume you have been living with your stepfather, perhaps with your mother in his or their house, and if he doesn't want a cat there, his rules go...)

Read more
Answered on 3/23/20, 6:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana