Legal Question in Insurance Law in Indiana

Is it legal to have two inaurance policies on one car??

Asked on 12/29/12, 7:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

It's not illegal per se. However, many insurance companies will refuse to write another policy on a car which is already insured or the language in one or both policies could negate the coverage of one policy. There is nothing to be gained by more than one policy---you should be able to get all of the coverage you wish under one policy.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/12, 5:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Indiana