Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Indiana

I have a roommate that brought in an emotional support animal. It has seriously diminished my living environment because it keeps me from moving through my apartment freely. The dog isn't trained and jumps on me as this person does not keep it off of me. When I try to get the dog off of me, he accuses me of hitting his dog, which I am not. This person has been harassing me nonstop since the dog arrived leaning me notes and even posting false accusations towards me on Facebook. What can I do and how can I handle this situation?

Asked on 2/16/17, 10:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

You've learned a valuable lesson. Next time pick your roommates more carefully and get the rules in writing. If your landlord has a no-pet policy, the dog can be removed by the landlord. Otherwise, just suck it in until you can depart from the apartment at the end of your lease.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/17, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Indiana