Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana


I was injuryed in A car accident medicare payed all but twenty percent of the bill if I bring judgement agence the people involved and get A settlement will be required to pay medicare back the eighty percent they payed on my hospital bill

Asked on 10/13/07, 10:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: accident

Medicare is entitled to be reimbursed for payments made. However, they will often compromise. Have your attorney negotiate with them. If you do not have an attorney, hire an experienced injury lawyer. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/07, 9:21 am
Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Re: accident

Medicare is entitled to be repaid under the law. However, these are usually negotiable and it is not unusual for the attorney to be able to negotiate the amount down.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/07, 2:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana