Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

police brutality

do and officier have the right to brutalize a handicap person include pepper spray the person

Asked on 8/21/07, 5:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: police brutality

Police officers have a duty to avoid the use of excessive force. Whether or not the use of pepper spray on a handicapped person is excessive force depends on the circumstances. Just because a person is disabled doesn't mean he is all sweetness and light. So disability does not disqualify an obnoxious person from being maced. If you think the police have behaved badly, then contact your local citizen's review board. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/07, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana