Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

My sister was in a car accident two years ago and the car was totaled she had insurance. The car accident was not her fault it was the other drivers fault the other drivers car insurance company said they paid the value of the car off and my sisters Gap insurance paid the rest. Mind you this accident happened two years ago. My sister passed away a year ago. And now two years has passed since the car accident they trying to tell my brother in law he still owes the 2,200 even though her Gap insurance already paid the 2,200 two years ago. And it sounds awful fishy that the bank waits two years to say something and two years ago they told my sister it was taken care of and the insurance company said they would have to take the car since it was paid off. Can they do this to my brother???? I think someone is trying to scam him. Plz can you give us some advice of what to do ???? Thank you in advance plz message me back a.a.s.p

Asked on 4/16/20, 7:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

I doubt the bank is running a scam on anyone. Your brother-in-law needs to talk to an attorney in his community (it can be too confusing to go through a third party like this) about what evidence of payments he has, and someone needs to obtain a ledger of the payments from the bank. All of this assumes that the car loan was a joint loan with the two of them.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/20, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana