Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

slander suit for dcfs complaint

I turned an acquaintance in recently to dcfs for not taking proper care of her daycare kids. (she has an in home licensed day care). This was something that had been bothering me for many months, and her immediate neighbors expressed even greater concerns since they saw more than I did. DCFS has visited her and she is under investigation. I made my complaint anonymously but had to leave my phone # so investigators could contact me if needed. This lady has been very verbal about DCFS' visit (even telling a UPS man about it!), but is now threatening to sue for slander. She claims DCFS will release the identity of the person who turned her in if she gets a lawyer.

This isn't true is it? None of the information I gave to DCFS was false or inflated. btw, she is still able to do daycare until the investigation is closed.

Asked on 6/08/08, 12:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Re: slander suit for dcfs complaint

Ultimately, it may be possible for the attorney to obtain the information. But, even if s/he does get the information, there are a variety of protections afforded to you. If the allegations made are totally groundless, there could be some problems, since false informing does carry some penalties.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/08, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana