Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

I put in an offer on a house and it was accepted. now the seller is backing out and selling it to someone else on contract becasue the contract they had with the realtor ran out. can he sell the house to someone else after accepting my offer? and if i sue what are my chances of actually still getting the house?

Asked on 4/20/10, 7:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

Yes, you can pursue them for performance of the contract.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/10, 10:06 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

If you had a signed contract, you have a right to the home. You need to meet with an attorney in your area asap.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/10, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana