Legal Question in Traffic Law in Indiana

If I am about to coming to a double-lane roundabout and going to turn right, and the exit on the right only has one lane -- it's the outside lane that continues, the inside lane just keeps going left -- do I have to yield to a car in the inside lane, if there are no cars on the outside lane ?

Asked on 5/11/11, 2:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Based on the decription provided, if you ar intending to continue in the outside lane, you do not have to yield to a car in the left lane. This is no different then a t intersection with two lanes in each direction.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/11, 6:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Indiana