Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

I think I know the answer but I`ll ask anyway.I get emails supposedly from banks ,saying that I should come forward as next of kin and claim money as they can not locate one,Is this legal

Asked on 4/20/11, 12:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

Is it legal for someone to tell you that you may have money coming to you as an heir in an estate? Yes.

Should you pay that person money based upon this claim? No

See a lawyer if you need anything further.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/11, 12:59 pm
Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

It would be very unusual for a bank to notify you via email of such a thing. I'd be very cautious here. While it might be legit, it is unlikely, and I'd be wary about it.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/11, 5:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana