Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

I have inherited a housead all of its contents. There is a safe that is in the house. Does this mean he contents of the safe are mine too?

Asked on 5/21/11, 9:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove


Read more
Answered on 5/22/11, 4:39 pm
Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

All that is in the safe is presumed to belong to the deceased, unless of course, there was something in there that was clearly identified as belonging to someone else. Thus, if you are entitled to the house and contents, you'd be entitled to the contents of the safe, absent any clear cut ownership indicators that the property belonged to someone else.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/11, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana