Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana


I live in Indiana,

I want to use a Last Will And testament form online. Is this legal? Will this still have to go to court for my children to collect

from my estate?

Asked on 7/21/18, 5:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

You're really taking your chances with an online form. This isn't a "Do-It-Yourself" project. You don't know all of the legalities which are involved. You would do best by going to a lawyer and having it done right.

Wills require court proceedings but they are rather simple and expedient---not a problem.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/18, 5:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana