Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

how long can an estates stay open

my mother had a house when she

died lasr August, mortgage payments are kept up. We have the house up for sale, it is currently part of her estate, how long can it remain that way. My mother lived in Indiana and the house is located there. I live in Indiana but my sister

lives in Kentucky.

Asked on 4/05/09, 10:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

Re: how long can an estates stay open

It will have to remain open until the house is sold, or until the heirs agree that they will jointly own the property. Your estate attorney should be able to give you guidance on how to speed up the sale process if desired.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/09, 12:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana