Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

My wife passed away 10 days ago. What are my legal responsibilities? Do i contract creditors for depts she had in her name only. She did not have a will. Am i required to contact the state to settle the estate? Thank you.

Asked on 5/26/11, 6:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Your legal responsibilities are going to depend on a number of things. You definitely need to contact the creditors. However, there are issues with that matter. You really need to contact an attorney. It's not a matter for which you will be able to get an answer. There are too many variables here and facts that need to be known.

Read more
Answered on 5/27/11, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana