Legal Question in Business Law in Iowa

Alliant energy in Iowa applied a $1000.00 to my ongoing bill amount with putting any toward my past due balance. The statements they were sending did not make this clear showing a credit for several months in a row. Now they have hit me with $1000.00 + bill and are threatening to shut off service November 26th. There is a moratorium on disconnects in Iowa that I though applied to everyone from Nov. 1 to April 1. Tehy are saying they have the right to cut off service if I don't qualify for low income assistance. Is that correct?

Asked on 11/16/18, 2:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

If you are eligible for LIHEAP then they cannot cut off your utilities in the winter. If you do not qualify for LIHEAP then they probably can cut you off. Here's some information about the moratorium.

As to whether they would apply your payment to past due as compared to current obligations is a matter of their billing practices and their terms of service.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/18, 8:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Iowa