Legal Question in Traffic Law in Iowa

I received a citation for Dark Window or Windshield. I purchased the car new from a Toyota dealer in Arizona. The vehicle was already equipped with the darkened windows. I have the original sticker from the car that shows it was a Dealer Installed Option along with Door Edge Guarding and Poly Steel.

I'm 74 years old and I only have one other ticket on my record which was from the early 1990's. Why wasn't I given a warning ticket?

Also would I have any chance of winning my case by bringing the sticker with me to show I wasn't responsible for the windows being darkened. Happy to answer any other questions you may have about this incident.

Asked on 8/12/16, 10:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

What may be legal in Arizona does not necessarily mean it's legal in Iowa. You also don't have a right to a warning.

You might as well make the argument to the court-it's not going to cost you any more to have your day in court.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/16, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Iowa