Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Kansas

I signed a contract to buy a house. Put down the earnest money (500). After having my baby we decided not to buy the house after all, since i was the one getting the loan, not my husband. And i decided not to go back to work afterall. Now the agent is asking for $2,000 (2% of purchase price) as a commision fee even though the house wasnt sold. No where in the contract did i read or sign about paying a comision even if we dont buy the house

Asked on 6/01/16, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

If you did not agree to pay a commission, you might not owe it even if you buy the house. However, it eould be rare fot a realtor assist in purchasing a house without a signed agreement. Perhaps you don't remember sll thst yoy signed. If they are the seller's agent, n you may not owe the fee, although you may owe for the costs of relisting the house, which may come from your earnest money

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/16, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Kansas