Legal Question in DUI Law in Kentucky

Can I sue the man who was driving drunk and killed my husband who was his passenger in the backseat? He also killed another one of his passengers and is now facing 2 counts of manslaughter.

Asked on 9/29/12, 6:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas McAdam Thomas A. McAdam, III, Attorney

If your husband died as the result of the drunk driver's negligence, you can file a lawsuit against him in your own behalf, and perhaps on behalf of his estate, if you are appointed personal representative of the estate. You should contact an attorney as soon as possible, since the law imposes certain limitations on the time available for you to file these lawsuits.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/12, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Kentucky