Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Kentucky

Is it illegal to write a note to work place food thieves and CLAIM that you tainted your stolen food, when you actually didn't, in order to inspire a panicked confession from them?

Asked on 11/21/11, 8:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

There probably is a cause of action there, depending on what the claim actually was: intentional infliction of emotional distress. However, if they didn't suffer actual harm, such as ending up in the hospital with chest pains because they were so freaked out, or something like that, I doubt they'll find anyone willing to take their case unless they're so passionate about it they'll pay an attorney a retainer.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/11, 10:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Kentucky