Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Kentucky

I was taking my car today to get checked cause it had been parked for 2 years and i went to the dealership that my fiance got fired from back in feb. cause we no the mechanics there, so we signed in my car and everything was fine, but while we were standing there the boss came up to us and told us that they are not working on my car refusing my business cause they dont like my boyfriend cause when he got fired he called the BBB on them. So when i called the owner and told him what happend i got no apology and i told him that anyone i know wont come there again and he said good that makes my job easier I dont have to say nothing to those two. But the thing is is that my boyfriend has been there since he got fired to get work on his car and nothing was said until today when i brought my car in.

Asked on 10/17/11, 3:00 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

There isn't a question here. If your question is, can a private company refuse your business, the answer is yes (provided it isn't based on a protected class, such as race, religion, etc.). If they just don't like you, they can tell you to go somewhere else.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/11, 4:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Kentucky