Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

A former friend wants to sue me for money that i owe her. I never signed anything. We had no contract, no notarization, etc. All it is is her word against mine. Could i possibly win?

Asked on 5/06/11, 7:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

You don't need a signed writing to be responsible for repaying an obligation. If you can prove it was a gift and not a loan or other debt, then you could win. But most people don't "give" their friends large sums of money without expecting repayment, so "your word against hers" won't keep you from getting a judgment against you. If you accepted money from your friend with the agreement to pay the money back, you should pay it now before you're sued, otherwise you could incur interest, court costs and attorney's fees.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/11, 7:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky