Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

I am being harassed by Western Sky and Cash Call for a loan that was paid off over 6 months ago. Every time we contact them they state they have sold the account to another company, NCA,LLC, and then they sold it to another company RJA. Each company is telling us to contact the next company, and no one can give us any answers. They are now harassing my family and calling my work. Is this legal? Are internet loans even legal in Kentucky? I want to nip this in the bud as soon as possible. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Asked on 12/14/12, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Gowin Bryan Gowin Attorney at Law

There are potential violations of the Debt Collection Practices Act and possibly the Fair Credit Reporting Act (you should check your credit report to see if this account is listed on your report). As such, I recommend you contact an attorney who can advise you how to sue these companies, or you can write them a letter that they should cease all calls and collection activities on this account or you will sue them for violating these acts.

Read more
Answered on 12/14/12, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky