Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

If have medical bills due to surgery and other accrued services, and I die, can my family be held resposible for paying them?

Asked on 10/09/11, 5:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patricia Abell Abell Law Office

An adult's estate is responsible for their debts. Thus, any property that flows through your estate could be used to pay the debts. As a general rule, family members are not responsible for another adult's medical bills merely by being related. However, this assumes that none of your family members or friends have signed anything for you that makes them responsible for the bills. If you are taken to a hospital, emergency room, rehab facility or nursing home and have someone else sign you into the facility, the admission paper(s) usually includes in the fine print that the person signing agrees to pay the debt. The admission clerks are apparently trained to tell you that you are not agreeing to be responsible but if you read the fine print (usually on the back.), it states that the person signing is agreeing to be the responsible party for the bills.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/11, 6:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky