Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

Hello, I have an unsecured debt with a creditor, GE Money Bank and this has been sold to a Attorneys office who is handling collection of my account. I was contacted by the Attorneys office and bullied and treated disrespectfully. They threatened wage garnsihment if i did not agree to pay $358.00 a month . The balance owed divided over 12 months time. I simply can not afford this and asked them to accept $200.00 a month. I went ahead and agreed to the $358.00 and have paid that amount 1 month but it is not realistic for me to continue at this amount. Can they force me to pay the $358.00 monthly ? Is it likely that they would sue me and garnish wages if I was trying to make payments? I have three children and work two jobs, that is just more than I can handle. I have written to them and asked them to modify the agreement.

Asked on 9/28/11, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Yes, they will probably sue you and seek wage garnishment. And then the amount you owe will increase, because it will add in court costs and attorneys' fees. You should consider seeking representation to assist you in negotiating a lower payment plan.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/11, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky