Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kentucky

can a felon ever have thier gun rights retored?

Asked on 4/24/14, 1:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Gowin Bryan Gowin Attorney at Law

A convicted felon in Kentucky cannot, at this time, have their gun rights restored. As the law stands right now, even if a convicted felon is pardoned, gun rights are not restored.

There are proposed laws being reviewed where a convicted felon under limited circumstances could have a conviction expunged, which would result in a restoration of gun rights. I would keep checking into the status of the law as it could change in the next year or two.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/14, 5:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kentucky