Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kentucky

Do you have the right to have a judge trial instead of a jury trial

Asked on 5/06/14, 10:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Morrin Morrin Law Office

You have a Constitutional right to a Jury Trial, but not a "judge trial" aka a Bench Trial. Usually, there is little to no resistance to a request for a bench trial, however, there is generally not a right to a Bench Trial.

I hope this has helped and I wish you all the best.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/14, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kentucky