Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Kentucky


Is there anything that can done about an employer humiliating me in front of a group of people at work because I pumped breast milk for my baby? I was called out in front of a lot of people and told that it was the most disgusting thing he had seen and that I was making him sick. I did not pump in front of him i was pouring the milk in bags in the breakroom.

Asked on 1/21/09, 8:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

Re: Breastfeeding

That sort of behavior is considered sexual harassment, but generally the law requires several instances of that type of behavior before the court will consider the workplace to have become a hostile working environment. One instance of sexual discrimination is generally not enough.

Read more
Answered on 1/22/09, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Kentucky