Legal Question in DUI Law in Kentucky

Underage drinking in Kentucky?

Situation: there is a party with underage drinking hosted by a senior in high school. the parents are asleep upstairs and the party is in the basement. the parents do not know that there is alcohol. police arrive due to a noise complaint by a neighbor, and they notice that there is alcohol involved in the party.

Question: what police officers usually do? and what happens to each person there? (the parents, the student host, the drunk teenagers, the sober teenagers, the teenagers who are drunk but not physically holding alcohol at the time, the teenagers who provided the alcohol (if the police find out), and the guests over 21?)

Asked on 11/24/12, 10:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Depends on what the police want to do. They could just break up the party, they could charge everyone at the party, even the parents. The better question is, who allows the cops to come in when they arrive to answer a noise complaint? That's how all the alcohol gets poured out and, unless the police are about to end their shift and don't want to fool with you, the paddy wagon escorts you all to jail.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/12, 12:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Kentucky