Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

changing paternity

I had an affair 5 years ago. My husband knew and signed my daughter's birth certificate. Now we are divorced. Her biological father wants a part in her life. In KY if bio father takes a paternity test, will that cut off custody for my ex husband?

Asked on 1/12/08, 5:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Napier Troutman & Napier, PLLC

Re: changing paternity

This is a very complicated issue and taking an uninformed step early on can lead to major complications later. The short answer to your question is that establishing biological paternity does not automatically cut off custody for the legal father, your ex-husband.

Beyond that, the complications begin to arise and you really should get expert help before proceeding.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/08, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky