Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

Legal divorce

If a couple in the state of Kentucky has been separated for 14 years, is there a law stating that the are legally diviorced, or what should they do

Asked on 1/05/08, 1:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Napier Troutman & Napier, PLLC

Re: Legal divorce

Assuming the couple was legally married to start out, then no length of separation can cause a divorce. To be divorced the couple would have to file divorce in the state where one of them has resided for at least six months.

I don't know though. Sounds like the couple found a way to make their marriage last.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/08, 1:43 pm
John Steele Steele Law Firm

Re: Legal divorce

Once you are legally married, you remain so until one spouse dies, or a court with proper jurisdiction says your divorced. On other words, your still married.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/08, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky