Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky


my sister talked my mother in to leaving everything to her and there is 6 other children and when my mother signed the will my sister put her hand on my mothers for the signing is this legal?

Asked on 12/17/07, 12:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Napier Troutman & Napier, PLLC

Re: wills

What you describe is concerning and potential "illegal". The issue in these situations is whether there was "undue influence" which is a fact specific question. If there was much in your mother's estate, then it is worth consulting with an attorney about the entire situation.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/07, 5:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky