Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

My step son has a 4 year old little boy, his name is on the birth certificate and there was a DNA test done to show that he was the father. The mother is living in a dangerous environment and has abandoned the child for 2 weeks with her sister. The father came and picked the child up from the sisters house because he was asked to by the sister, and brought him back home to live with us. There has never been any custody orders established either. Can he be in trouble for getting his child and taking him out of harms way, and not returning him to the mother. Mother lives in Edmonton Kentucky and Father lives with us in Indiana. Please need help ASAP

Asked on 10/20/15, 5:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Gowin Bryan Gowin Attorney at Law

He needs to consult with an attorney about filing a petition for custody or contact social services if the mother presents a threat to the child. He would avoid any legal issues if he immediately takes action, however, the longer he waits the more likely there would be other legal complications.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/15, 5:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky