Legal Question in Employment Law in Kentucky

Can an employer fire you after a year bc they decided to call previous employers one year after hiring

Asked on 8/10/22, 8:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Assuming you are an "at will" employee, which is the case 99% of the time and means that you are not working under an employment contract that has "for cause" provisions, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at any time. The only exception to that is under the realm of protected classes (e.g., you cannot be fired because you are black or Jewish). Otherwise, nothing restricts your employer from terminating you a year later if they uncovered something that makes them uncomfortable.

If you honestly feel they are not being above board here or that they might be violating protections of some kind you should discuss with an employment lawyer in your area.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/22, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Kentucky