Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Kentucky

Hello first thanks for your assistance and help...I live in the Commonwealth of Kentucky and have been living with a friend I go to church with...He is a very unusual guy and since I am not from here and few friends because I am new he agreed to let me stay until November...after the first two months he did not want anything so that was not fair...I paid for two months a total of $300. on utilities and then after that $50 a week...He did talk to the pastor of my church about me leaving but never did give me notice verbally or written...about a week ago he told me he wanted me out...Here is his note...

"Greg, be sure you are gone Friday, Dennis...note two...If don't your stuff will be "throw" in yard...Dennis...

Since I realize he does have some issues I have been a gentleman and brought home food from a part time job to share with him but he recently gave most of it away...also, he goes into my room anytime I am gone without asking or it not being an urgent situation or an emergency...

Asked on 7/11/12, 12:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

I'm not sure what your question is here exactly, but it's likely (depending on your jurisdiction, what local ordinances there may be), that he doesn't have to give you much notice to kick you out, but he does need to keep your property safe. I would take your stuff and run, being glad to escape the crazy roommate.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/12, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Kentucky