Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kentucky

I was hit by a car while mowing my yard the accident report said inattention,not under proper control,turning improperly on my part& distraction on her part(adjusting the radio or texting) who is at fault?

Asked on 6/26/15, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Morrin Morrin Law Office

This depends on the actual circumstances. For example, if you were mowing your yard and not in the road and the other driver drove off the road to hit you then it's obviously the driver's fault. Also, if the officer thought the other driver was at fault then he/she would list the other driver as "Unit 1" on the accident report. It sounds like the officer was reporting that you were both partially at fault.

I hope this has helped and I wish you all the best!

Read more
Answered on 7/07/15, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kentucky