Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kentucky

If I get a speeding ticket in Alabama and don't pay it can my Ky. license be suspended?

Asked on 12/08/10, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rachelle Howell Rachelle N. Howell, Attorney at Law

That depends on how aggressively the prosecuting authority in Alabama chooses to pursue it. If the ticket states that you need to pay it by a certain date or show up for a court date, a bench warrant may be issued for you if you fail to do so.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/10, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kentucky