Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

adoption of step child

adoption of my step child how hard and how much will it cost? her father is a convicited child molester and has served his time in jail he is not involved in her life at all he has no parental rights or does he? is there any government assistance to help with this matter.

Asked on 9/04/02, 3:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

Re: adoption of step child

Difficulty and cost depend on circumstances of the case. Reading your side, it would seem rather simple. I am not a big believer in the US taxpayers paying for the adoption of your step child. If you need government assistance, maybe you should not adopt at this time.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/02, 3:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana