Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

I found texts from my husbands phone from another women that they meet up and have a relationship. I also have phone calls between them for over 300 minutes in two weeks. Can I use this in court to gain anything due to this situation or is it illegal of me to go through his phone and it would be admissible in court?

Asked on 2/19/17, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

Ever since Louisiana entered the age of "no fault" divorce there has been less incentive to seek fault (eg. adultery). The only benefit you get for proving adultery is that you might prevent him from getting alimony from you.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/17, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana