Legal Question in Personal Injury in Louisiana

Personal injury

If i was driving a commerical truck for a company and then i got in an accident in that truck and found out that this company does not have insurance, am i responible for the libility and the company.

Asked on 2/18/03, 9:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

Re: Personal injury

You could be held responsible for any accident that you caused.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/03, 9:05 pm
Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office

Re: Personal injury

If you were in the course and scope of your employment, or driving the truck with the company's permission, even though not on the job, the Company and you are responsible. That would be the case even if the Company was insured. Practically speaking, you would be sued but the other party usually just goes after the insurance company. Speak to your personal insurance company that covers your personal vehicles. There is a very good chance they would be responsible in this case. Don't quit just because they tell you the company's insurance is responsible, dig and you may find you are insured under your personal vehicle insurance.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/03, 10:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Louisiana