Legal Question in Personal Injury in Louisiana

Is there a statue of limitation on a crippling offense that bring about paralyzing conceguenses

Asked on 5/18/15, 5:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

You normally have one year from the date you knew or should have known about the problem. Usually, that means one year from the date of the offense, accident, or whatever the harmful event was. There are some things that can extend the period beyond one year, but they are the exceptions, not the rule. Still, if you feel you have a case, you should talk to a lawyer in person and get an opinion based on the full and complete facts of your specific case.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/15, 5:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Louisiana