Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

My mother recently passed away. Her house has gone through succession here in Louisiana. I currently reside in the home and pay the mortgage. She left outstanding credit card debt in the amount of $5000.00. Am I responsible for paying this debt? Can I be forced to sell the home to pay said debt?

Asked on 4/04/17, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Maguire James G. Maguire, Attorney At Law

The credit card debt is a debt of your mother's estate. Her estate is responsible, but a credit card company cannot use foreclosure to recover the debt.

Call the credit card company and explain that your mother is deceased. As long as there was little or no cash in your mother's estate they may reduce the debt and let you pay it out over time.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/17, 4:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana